Back to 1955 Cadet Corps main page

#1955 Cadet Corps Trophies

 

Winners - The Edwards Trophy - Best Senior Cadet

 

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

 

The Edwards Trophy - Best Senior Cadets

Winners - Most Outstanding Contribution

 

1978 C/Sgt Shawn Koran

1979 C/Sgt Cindy Home

1980 C/WO Francois Arseneault

1981 C/Sgt Sean Stewart

1982-85 n/a

1986 C/Lt B. Rutherford

1987 C/MWO J. Lymburner

1988 C/MWO C. McArthur

1989 C/DM P.J.E. Easton

1990 C/CWO P.J.E. Easton

1991-92 n/a

1993 C/WO T. Lane & C/WO M. Martin

1994 C/MWO M. Martin

1995-96 n/a

1997 C/WO Parsons

1998-2000 n/a

2001 C/WO Wellman

2002 n/a

2003 C/CWO Richard Lawn

2004-05 n/a

 

 

 

Most Outstanding Contribution

 

 

 

 

Winners - Best Senior Shot

1986 C/MWO N. Stretch

1987 C/Lt N Stretch

1987 C/Lt N Stretch

1989 n/a

1990 C/WO K. Bosworth

1991 C/CWO T Bosworth

1992-95 n/a

1996 C/WO Brown

1997 C/WO Parsons

1998 C/WO Lesy

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

 

 

Best Senior Shot

Winners - Best Junior Shot

 

 

1986 - T. Bosworth

1987 - M. Rajewski

1988 C. Timmerman

1989

1990 -  D. Greyland

1991 - T. Lane

1992 - 2003 not presented

2004 - Sparhawn

 

 

 

Best Junior Shot

Winners - Ian McDougal Trophy Best Platoon

 

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

 

 

Ian McDougal Trophy

Winners - Best Junior Cadet

 

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

 

 

 

Best Junior Cadet

Winners - The Cadet Services of Canada Trophy

 

2003

2004

2005

 

 

The Cadet Services of Canada Trophy

Winners - The Artillery Trophy

 

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

 

 

The Artillery Trophy

Winners - Most Improved Senior Shot

 

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

 

Most Improved Senior Shot

Winners - Crouching Tiger 2002 Strongest team

 

Winners - Most Proficient Platoon

 

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

Winners - Best Senior Bandsman

 

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

 

Winners - Most Outstanding Contribution (original, retired)

 

1978 C/Sgt Shawn Koran

1979 C/Sgt Cindy Home

1980 C/WO Francois Arseneault

1981 C/Sgt Sean Stewart

1982-85 n/a

1986 C/Lt B. Rutherford

1987 C/MWO J. Lymburner

1988 C/MWO C. McArthur

1989 C/DM P.J.E. Easton

 

Winners - Best Junior Bandsman

 

 

 

 

 

1989 Cdt T. Redpath

Winners - 1955 19th Med Artillery Best Troop Cup

 
1959 Troop A, Forest Lawn
1960 Troop A, Senior Cadets

1961 Troop A, Calgary & Forest Lawn

1962 Troop B

1963 Troop B

 

 

Winners - Presented to 1955 Service Battalion Cadet Corps by Bret Culver and the Royal Canadian Legion Branch #276 to be awarded for the most outstanding shot
display case built by Capt Bill Ward & Doris Ward

 

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

 

 

Most Outstanding Shot

Service Battalion Cadet Corps 

from Major Victor Houlgate, CD 

Commanding Officer 

March 1976 to March 1979