Back to Cadet Corps Database 2501-2600 page

#2509 Cadet Corps

Name -  Royal Canadian Signals Squadron Cadet Corps

Location  Calgary, AB

Formed  February 23, 1954         Disbanded   Active     

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

 Lt W.H. Cooke (1954) Biography

(photo)

unknown (1955-62)

 

Capt G.E. White (1963-66) Biography

(photo)

Capt Lucien R. Maes (1966-72) Biography

Capt T.P. Ethier, CD (1972-74) Biography

(photo)

Capt J.A. Cuvelier (1975) Biography

(photo)

Capt P.A. Burnett (1976) Biography

(photo)

Capt Don I. Gillespie (1977-80) Biography

Capt Ed Kuzik, CD (1980-82) Biography

Capt R.W. Williams, CD (1983-84) Biography

(photo)

Capt R.L. Lickers (1985) Biography

(photo)

 Capt Mike W. Claire (1988-90) Biography

(photo)

Capt Darlene Home (m.Arseneault) (1990-94) Biography

(photo)

Capt Jim D. Agate, CD (1994 - 5 June 1997) Biography

(photo)

Capt Steve Webster (5 Jun 1997 - 1 Jan 2000) Biography

Capt Gabriel Panes, CD (1 Jan 2000 -2002) Biography

(Peter Leon)

Capt Gary Hurst, CD (2002 - May 2009) Biography
Capt Aaron Libby, CD (May 2009 - ?) Biography
Lt. Wendy Kodama (2013-)

(photo)

Senior Cadets

  unknown (1954-65)   

C/Lt James C. Howie (1966) (photo)

  unknown (1967-78)   

 

 C/Capt Nolan Lamb (1979)

 

  unknown (1980-2003)

 

C/CWO Thomas Chan (2004)

 

C/WO Tara Oliverio (2005)

 

C/MWO Vanderveer (2006-07)

 

C/CWO Jairo Sanchez (2007 - Feb 2009)
C/MWO Derek Kines (Feb 2009 - Sept 2009) (photo)
C/WO Ryan Jorgensen (Sept 2009 - June 2010) (photo)
C/WO Marci Dedul (June 2010 - June 2011) (photo)
(2013)

Corps Flag

Corps 1st flag issued in 1956, still in use today (F. Arseneault)

Corps Home

1954-2004

Mewata Armoury, Sept 2005 (F. Arseneault)

Mewata Armoury, main entrance, Sept 2005 (F. Arseneault)

2003 - to date

HMCS Techumseh

 

 

History -   

2509 Royal Canadian Signals Squadron (Calgary) Cadet Corps was formed 23 Feb 1954 under the sponsorship of the Royal Canadian Signals Squadron (Calgary). affil.: 7th Indep Signal Sqn, Feb 23, 1954. The Corps was sponsored and affiliated with 7th Independent Signal Squadron. It appears to have been created with the disbanding of #2378 CC. In 1974-75 they became known as 2509 RC Sigs Sqn Cadet Corps (no documentation). Date is not known when sponsorship and affiliation was assumed by 746 (Calgary) Communication Squadron. Eff 8 Feb 1977 Branch 264 Royal Canadian Legion became sponsor with 746 (Calgary) Comm Sqn as co-sponsor. At the same time the affiliated unit became 1 Canadian Brigade G HQ & Sigs Sqn (Message D Cdts 223 dated 25 Feb 1985 refers. Disbandment was recommended in Mar 1987 and authorized effective 6 Apr 1987 but revoked and Corps re-established 24 Apr 1987 (D Cdts 803 of 241755Z Apr 1987 refers).

 

Trophies

 

1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963
1964 1985 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971  1972  1973
1974  1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983
1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993
1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 200 2001 2002 2003
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013