Back to Cadet Corps Database 2501-2600 page

#2589 Cadet Corps

Name -         Churchill Legion Cadet Corps

Location     Churchill, MB

Formed     November 1, 1956     Disbanded       April 15, 1988

Reformed     January 1, 1997     Disbanded       July 9, 2001

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

Capt Parker (1956)

 

 

 

Capt McCaulaugh (1970)

 

   

Capt Steve Martens (Biography)

 

 

 

 

Senior Cadets

C/Capt John Bartlett (1968)

 

C/Capt Ken Archer (1970)

 

 

 

Corps Flag

 

Corps Home

 

Fort Churchill DND Hangar 1968-69

Fort Churchill School (Early Sponsors)

RCEME Building 1969- 

(also home to Ex: New Viking 1969-75)

 

   
 

The igloo patch associated with Exercise ESKIMO in late 1945 early 1946. A similar patch was designed and worn by the cadets in the corps in the 1950s.

 

1st pattern Shoulder flash 1950s

 

2nd pattern Shoulder flash 1950s

 

History -   

affil.: HQ Fort Churchill, Nov 1, 1956. redisig: Fort Churchill Army Cadet Corps, Apr 12, 1962

This corps was originally formed 1 Nov 5196 as the Duke of Edinburgh School Cadet Corps. It was sponsored by the Duke of Edinburgh School. Eff 12 Apr 1962 sponsorship changed to Headquarters, Fort Churchill and the Corps redesignated as Fort Churchill Cadet Corps. On 14 Feb 1964 a Board of Inquiry met to request a change of designation, sponsor and affiliation of Corps. Eff 1 Jul 1964 affiliated changed to the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. It was recommended that the sponsor and designation to Churchill Branch 227, Royal Canadian Legion and 2589 Churchill Legion Cadet Corps. According to the 1982 inspection report the Corps was placed on probation until Jul 1982. According to the 1983 annual inspection report probation was extended for a further 6 months. According ot CFOO 1.0.1 dated 1 Jan 1984 change of base support from CFS Churchill to CFB Winnipeg. According to the 1984 report, probation remained. This corps was disbanded 15 Apr 1988 and reformed 1 Jan 1997 (D Cdts Adm 053). It is sponsored by the Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 227, Churchill MB (no auth?).

D CDts 5 msg 407 060939Z Dec 2000 authorizes disbandment to commence.

D Cdts 5 msg 207 031033Z Aug 2001 disbandment is authorized eff: 09 Jul 2001.

 

 

Notable past member Peter Irnik, now commissioner Nunavut

 

1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965
1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975
1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985
1986 1987 1988 - - - - - - -
- 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 -