Back to Cadet Corps Database 2801-2900 page

Corps de Cadets #2804 Cadet Corps

Name -    Hudson Bay (Legion) Army Cadet Corps        

Location  Hudson Bay, SK       

Formed    October 24, 1966     Disbanded      January 1, 1971

Reformed    September 16, 1974     Disbanded      November 5, 1987

Reformed    September 15, 1990     Disbanded      September 1, 2003

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

 

 

Capt Willard  Skilliter (1975-79) Biography

(photo)

Capt Paul Yourex (1979-) Biography

 

 

Lt Randy Dalziel (-2003) Biography

(photo)

Senior Cadets

   

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corps Flag

 

Corps Home

 

 

Trophies

History -   

  This Corps was originally formed 24 Oct 1966 and known as Hudson Bay Legion Army Cadet Corps. It was sponsored by the Hudson Bay Branch 130, Royal Canadian Legion and affiliated with the 53rd Fd Regt RCA. 

Hudson Bay Regina Rifle Regiment Cadet Corps  (1974-87) t was disbanded, and reformed on 16 September 1974 as Hudson Bay Regina Rifle Regiment Cadet Corps. It was sponsored by the Hudson Bay Cadet Corps Sponsoring Committee and affiliated with the Regina Rifle Regiment. According to the 1978 annual report the Corps was placed on probation until 31 Dec 1978 and later extencded until 31 Oct 1979. Probation was removed in 1980 Annual Report. Eff 10 Jul 82 the Regina Rifles Regt redesignated as the Royal Regina Rifles. According to the 1984 annual inspection report the Corps was placed on probation until Oct 84. Eff 5 Nov 87 the Corps was disbanded. 

On 15 Sep 90 authority was approved to reform the corps under the sponsorship of the RCL Hudson Bay Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, and the corps was designated 2804 Hudson Bay Legion Army Cadet Corps, keeping the same affiliated unit.

 

1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 - - 1974 1975
1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985
1986 1987 - - 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995
1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 - -

 

 


 

Name -      Casselman Medical Cadet Corps       

Location  Casselman, ON

Formed    March 2005     Disbanded      Active

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

2Lt Charles Maier, OStJ, CD (1 Feb 2005 - 30 Jan 2006) Biography

(courtesy Lt Rob Gill)

Capt Pierre Cournoyer (31 Jan 2006 -) Biography

(courtesy Lt Rob Gill)

 

 

 

Senior Cadets

C/MWO André-Pierre Hébert, (1 Feb 2005 - 1 Sept 2005)

C/WO Jérémie Landry, (1 Sep 2005 -06)

(courtesy Lt Rob Gill)

C/CWO Ghislain Gagnon, 2006-07

 

 

 

 

 

Corps Flag

Corps Home

P-E Lévesque Community Centre in Casselman, home of the Cadet Corps (Lt Rob Gill)

 

Trophies

History -   


Unit of affiliation is 28 Med Coy

Sponsor is Laplante GM dealership in Casselman

The legion branch that supports us is the Russell Legion, although
they are not officially a sponsor

 

The cadet corps was formed unofficially in the fall of 2004. At the time, two individuals, Major L. Régimbal (volunteer from the reserves) and Sgt (retired) Norman Bédard did much of the prep work to create the unit. Although the unit paraded unofficially, up to 75 youths showed a strong commitment and interest. 

On 1 Feb 2005, the unit was officially founded and training took place. The unit took the number 2804 from a disbanded unit from the Winnipeg area that had been created and then shut down three times previously. 

The few staff members present taught a loose program, which comprised of some elements of the star level training program and other skills they had learnt over their careers. The lack of trained CIC Officers was apparent and the unit was understaffed. Active recruiting of staff members began in earnest during the spring of 2005. The most pressing point was the absence of a CIC Officer to become the CO and. After a long search, 2Lt Charles Maier became the first CO of the unit. Although he was an Air Force Officer
and had an extremely demanding civilian occupation, Charles accepted command under the stipulation that as soon as he could find a suitable replacement, he would hand over the reins. 

One of the strong aspects of the unit was that the language of instruction would be French. The community of Casselman in Eastern Ontario is predominantly francophone and it was decided that the cadet corps should reflect the community. This made Casselman one of only a handful of francophone units in Central Region.

The initial lack of structure led to a predictable decrease in the amount of cadets. When the Corps officially began it's first training year in Sept 2005, between 45-50 cadets were parading regularly. The Star level training program was fully implemented, classrooms began to be used at the high school next door and proper structure began to take shape.

The Cadet Corps paraded in the P-E Lévesque Community centre in Casselman. The location was previously a lawn bowling club but was bought out by the city. Sgt (Retired) Norman Bédard put in countless hours renovating the facilities and getting the building ready for use by the cadet corps.

Capt P-A Cournoyer, working at the Directorate of Cadets joined the unit as a volunteer in October 2005. Shortly thereafter, due to 2Lt's Maier's heavy civilian work commitments, Capt Cournoyer agreed to take over command of the Cadet Corps and a change of Command was scheduled to take place in January 2006.

The first "home-grown" officer enrolled at the Cadet Corps was OCdt Patrick Crocco who was sworn in in late November 2005.

Other key individuals who played a significant role in the Cadet Corps during it's inaugural year were:

Lt Rob Gill Trg O (CIC volunteer)
Cpl Bernard Bernatchez Instructor (Reg Force Volunteer)
Ms Annie Lacasse Instructor
Mrs Christine Durocher Admin O
Mr André Hébert Sup O
Mrs Caroline Wathier Specialist Civilian Instructor
Mr Jacques Lachance League Rep
Mr Gerard Landry Parent Committee Rep and Asst/SupO
Mr Jacques Laplante Sponsor (La plante Pontiac Buick Chevrolet)


The Cadet Corps received excellent support from the community and responded by having an active community involvement. The Corps participated in no less than four Remembrance Day Parades, two Christmas parades, a Dance and a combined FTX with 2958 RCACC. By the end of 2005, rifles had been received, star level training was progressing well and an average of 50 cadets were parading regularly. A parent's committee had been created and fundraising started to yield some strong results with over $3000 raised during the first year.

2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014

See also 2627 Cadet Corps for the history of Cadets in the Casselman area 1958-71