Back to Cadet Corps Database 2801-2900 page

#2817 Cadet Corps

Name -            Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment (Lindsay) Cadet Corps

Location         Lindsay, ON

Formed    March 1, 1967     Disbanded   Active   

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

 Capt Ray Lawson (1966-74) Biography

 

Capt R.A. Crocker CD (1974-79) Biography

 Capt Frank O'Connor (1979 - July 1982)  Biography

A/Capt Brad Curtis  (July 1982 - Nov 1982) Biography

 Capt Frank O'Connor (Nov 1982 - 1984)  Biography

 Maj Murray Rodd, CD (1984 - 2 Jun 1992) Biography

Maj C.E. Rodd CD (2 Jun 1992 - 15 Jun 1999) Biography

Maj John Atkins (15 Jun 1999 - 2004) Biography

Capt Andrew Nowell (2004 - 4 Jun 2005) Biography  
Capt Gord Andress (4 Jun 2005 - 3 June 2008) Biography

Captain John Howe (3 June 2008 - ) Biography

 

Senior Cadets

 1967-74 unknown

 

  C/Maj B.E. Thurston (1975-76)

 

unknown

 C/Lt Fred J. Allman (2 Jan 1978 - 30 June 1979)

 

C/Capt Murray C. Rodd ( 20 June 1979 - 1 Jan 1981)

 

C/Lt Fred J. Allman (1 Jan 1981 - 4 Mar 1981)

 

C/Lt Andrew Nowell (4 Mar 1981 - Sept 1981)

 

C/Capt Larry R. Hulsman (Sept 1981 - 1982)

 

C/Capt Robert A. Northmore (Sept 1982 - June 1983)

 

C/Capt Daniel L. Prior (June 1983 - Jun 1984)

 

C/Capt Darrin J. Leuty (Jun 1984 - Sept 1985)

 

 1985 Sept - 1987 May C/Capt John Mah (Sept 1985 - Sept 1987)

 

C/Maj Roger N. Watson (Sept 1987 - Dec 1989)

 

C/Maj Robert Garland (Dec 1989-90)

 

C/Maj Garland / C/Maj David Bush (1990-91)

 

C/Maj Holloway (1991-92)

 

C/Maj John Howe (1992 - Sept 1993)

 

C/CWO Chad Hotner (Sept 1993 - Feb 1994)

 

C/CWO Jane Tedford (Feb 1994 - Jun 1995)

 

C/CWO Mark Burton (Sept 1995 - Jun 1996)

 

C/CWO Jamie Sugden (June 1996 - Feb 1998)

 

C/CWO Mike Fenton (Feb 1998 - Jun 1998)

 

C/CWO Matt White / C/CWO Dee Dee Gauweiler  (1998-99)

 

C/CWO Dave Fenton / C/CWO Pete Murdoch  (1999-2000)

 

C/CWO Meaghan Curle (2000-01)

 

C/CWO Liam McKeracher (2001-02)

 

C/CWO Sean Marjoram  (2002-03)

 

C/CWO Richarad Gorrill (2003-04)

 

C/CWO Jessica Frankland (2004-05)

 

C/CWO Thomas Gledhill (2005-06)
C/CWO Reuben Paddley (2006- Jun 2007)
C/CWO Shane Bovie (June 2007-08)

C/CWO Shawn Bowen (2008-)

 

Corps Flag

Corps Home

Victoria Park Armoury (Sara Howe)

detail (Sara Howe)

CO's office (Sara Howe)

History -   

 This Corps was formed 1 Mar 1967 as 45 Field Battery RCA Cadet Corps and sponsored and affiliated with same. Effective 14 Jan 1971 the Corps redesignated to Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment (Lindsay) Cadet Corps and changed sponsor and affiliation to same regiment. On 17 Jan 74 (letter 1085-11 (DCOS Pers)) the Corps was placed on probation due to an insufficient number of cadets until 30 Jun 1974. On 6 Aug 1974 (letter 1085-11 (DCOS Pers)) a review of the Corps was made and probation was extended until 31 Jan 1975. According to the 1975 annual inspection probation was further extended until 31 Jan 1976. In 1975 there was a change of sponsor to Sir Sam Hughes Branch 67, Royal Canadian Legion, Lindsey.

 

The Lindsay Cadet Corps dates its origin to 1898 with the formation of the Number 44, Lindsay Collegiate Institute Cadet Corps. In 1963, the No. 44 LCI Cadet Corps was disbanded and the 2817, 45th Field Battery, Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corps was formed. When the 45th Field Battery, Royal Canadian Artillery was disbanded, the Corps became the 2817 Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment, Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corps.

This Corps has been sponsored by Branch 67 Royal Canadian Legion since 1974 and has called the Victoria Park Armoury home since 1975. It's members have won the Strathcona Shield as the best army cadet corps in Eastern Ontario on at least seven occasions, most recently being 1998, and the Colonel John Clary Trophy for the best corps in Ontario in 1990 and 1993.

In 1988, the 2817 Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corps was awarded the "Freedom of the Town of Lindsay" by the town council in honour of the 90th anniversary of army cadets in Lindsay and the 25th anniversary of the 2817 Cadet Corps. 2817 is one of the very few cadet corps in Canada to enjoy this privilege and honour.

In October 1992, in celebration of the 125th anniversary of Canada's Confederation, the Corps, along with the 2nd Field Engineer Regiment, C.M.E. (M), built a 44-metre long footbridge across McLaren Creek on the Victoria County Rail Lands Trail (now the Victoria Rail Trail), just north of Lindsay.

In the fall of 1994, the Corps built the "Peter Kristjansen Rappel Tower" at Lindsay's Frost Campus of Sir Sanford Fleming College. This tower was for use of groups in the area who practice rappelling either as a sport or as part of their occupational training. For safety reasons the tower was removed in 2006.

In 1998, in celebration of 100 years of army cadets in Lindsay, the Corps took on the restoration of the Victoria Street train. The locomotive, two box cars and a caboose were relocated to Memorial Park on Lindsay Street South, and underwent repair and painting at the hands of the cadets and staff of the Corps. This will be an ongoing community service project commemorating the town's railroad heritage and the dedication of Lindsay's army cadets in serving their community.

The 2817 Pipes and Drums Band was formed in 1992.

1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976
1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996
1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006
2007 2008 2009