Back to Cadet Corps Database 2901-3000 page

#2952 Cadet Corps

Corps Flag  Photo Gallery

 

Name -         Grande Cache Cadet Corps

Location       Grande Cache, AB

Formed  January 1, 1977      Disbanded    October 21, 1983   

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

Capt G. Rancier (1977-78) Biography  
unknown (1979)  
Capt Milt Hosek (1980) Biography  
unknown (1981-83)  

Corps Flag

 

Corps Home

 
 

 

History -   

 


Corps Flag  Photo Gallery

 

Name -         Grande Cache Cadet Corps

Location       Grande Cache, AB

Formed  March 1, 1988      Disbanded    Active 

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

   
   
Capt Ken Miller (1994) Biography  
Capt John James (2003) Biography  
Capt. Kevin Kirk (2003-) Biography  
   

 

Senior Cadets

   
C/CWO Andera Redknap (Sept. 2000 - June 2003)  
C/MWO Bella Karacontie (Sept. 2003 - June 2005)  
C/CWO Chris Lyon (Sept. 2005 - June 2006)   
C/MWO Bryon Redknap (Sept. 2006 - )  
   

 

Corps Flag

 

Corps Home

 
 

 

History -   

 The Corps was originally formed 1 Apr 77 and designated Grande Cache Cadet Corps. It was, at that time, sponsored by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 278 and affiliated with the 8th Fd Regt RCE (M). The Corps was disbanded 21 Oct 83. First CO and former of Corps, Dan Kison.

D Cdts Admin 0403 of 6 Mar 88 reactivated the Corps under the designation Grande Cache Army Cadet Corps under the sponsorship of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 278 and affiliated with 8 Fd Engr Regt (M), Edmonton. Eff 20 Nov 92 affiliation changed from 8 Fd Engr Regt Edmonton to CFPMD Edmonton.
Eff 28 Jul 97 the affiliation of the corps changed from CFPMD Edmonton (UIC 1944) to LDSH (RC) Edmonton (UIC 3447) (D Cdts Adm 451 refers).