Back to Cadet Corps Database #1-100

#9 Cadet Corps

Name -  London Collegiate Institute Cadet Corps

Location  London, ON

Formed  Mar 12, 1880                 Disbanded  Oct 2, 1933
B Coy      Jan 25, 1913                                        unknown

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

 

 

Capt J.M. Dickinson (1914) Biography

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Cadets

   

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corps Flag

 

Corps Home

 

 

 

History - A Drill Association at The London Collegiate Institute was formed 12 Mar 1880 and in 1904 was given No. 9, and known as London Collegiate Institute Cadet Corps. Later of Battalion strength in (approx. 600 all ranks) in 1913, it eventually disbanded 2 Oct 1933.   H.Q. 12-97-1

 


Name -  London Collegiate Institute Cadet Corps

Location  London, ON

Reformed  Dec 19, 1940                 Disbanded  Active

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

unknown (1940-1946)  
Maj Merton Entwistle CD (1946-53) biography  (photo)

LCol Terry T. Ferris (1953-62) biography 

(photo)

Major Wallace W. Ewald (1962-66) biography  (photo)

Maj Jack Scott CD (1966-74) biography 

(photo)

Maj Robert C. MacArthur CD (1974-78) biography 

(photo)

Maj Barry Parker (1978-84) biography

(photo)

Maj H. McDermott CD (1984 - Sept 1986) biography

(photo)

Maj F.P. McQuiggon CD (Sept 1986 - 90) biography (photo)

Maj Jack S. Ryan CD (1990-94) biography

(photo)

Maj Benjamin  W. Bebee CD (1994-97) biography (photo)
Capt. Jim Lamb (1997-98) biography (photo)
Captain J.P. McGee CD (1998-2000) biography (photo)

Maj. Kevin B. Garrette CD (2000-05) biography

(photo)

Capt John M. Greenshields CD (2005-07) biography (photo)
Captain Clause Breede, CD (2007- 25 May 2009) biography (photo)

Maj Jason Charles Burgoin (25 May 2009 - Current) biography

(photo)

Senior Cadets

   

 

unknown (1940-50)

 

C/LCol Wallace (Bud) Diehl (1951)

C/WO1 John Schott (1951)

  (photo)

unknown (1952-2008) 

 

  

 

 C/CWO Chares Sheaves (2008 - March 2009)

 (photo)

 C/CWO Travis Wanamaker (March 2009 June 2009)

 (photo)

C/CWO Graham Austin (June 2009 - December 2009)

  (photo)

 C/CWO Kristy Paille (December 2009 - 2010)

  (photo)

 C/CWO  Hannah Collins (06 September 2010 - )

   (photo)

 

Corps Flag

 

Corps Home

 

unit parades at Wolseley Barracks - Area Support Unit London  (Beaver Hall)

 

 

 

History - The Corps reformed eff. 19 Dec 1940 (MO 10/41) as No 9 London Central Collegiate Institute Cadet Corps. It was sponsored by London Board of Education. According to a letter on file, authority was granted to affiliate with Cdn Fusiliers, CA (R) (City of London Regt), effective 12 Mar 42. Affiliation with The London and Oxford Fusiliers (3rd Bn) RCR was cancelled, and effective 1 May 1958 the Corps re-affiliated with 3rd Bn RCR (London and Oxford Fusiliers).

Effective 1 May 1960 corps was re-designated No. 9 London Secondary Schools Cadet Corps (this was the amalgamation of 3 cadet corps, No. 9, No. 2414 (Sir Adam Beck) and No. 2601 (G.A. Whealee). affil.: 3rd Bn Royal Canadian Regt (London & Oxford Fusiliers), May 1, 1960. Effective 3 Apr 1968 corps re-affiliated with 1st Bn, RCR. In 1993 corps affiliated with 22nd London Service Battalion without authorization. Redisig: (22) London Service Battalion Cadet Corps

The present Army Cadet Corps was originally formed as a Drill Association in 1880. They were also known as the London Collegiate Institute Cadet Corps with approximately 600 all ranks in 1913.

The Corps was reformed, in accordance with Militia Order 10/41, on 19 December 1940 and was designated as the #9 London Central Collegiate Institute Cadet Corps. The London Board of Education sponsored it. The Corps absorbed two other Corps on 01 May 1960: #2414 (Sir Adam Beck S.S. at that time and now reconstituted as an active Cadet Corps in London affiliated with the 1st Hussars) and #2601 (G.A. Wheable S.S.).

The Corps became affiliated with the Canadian Fusiliers CA (R) on the 12th of March 1942. This unit was designated as the 3rd Battalion of The RCR in the army reorganization of 1954 and the Corps officially changed their affiliation to The RCR affiliated through the 3rd Battalion (London and Oxford Fusiliers) on the 1st of May 1958. In 1965 the 1st Bn of The RCR, a regular battalion took over the affiliation. The Corps negotiated an affiliation with 22 Service Battalion in 1993 after the departure of the 1st Battalion of The RCR from London to Petawawa. The militia battalion of The RCR still in London (now designated 4RCR) was overwhelmed by attempting to support the Corps formerly assisted by 1RCR in addition to the Corps it traditionally assisted.
Sponsorship by the London Board of Education ended in 1996 and the Corps was re-named the #9 Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corps. A Support and Sponsoring Committee for #9 Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corps (London) was established on the 30th day of May 2002. In 2005 Victory Branch 317 of the Royal Canadian Legion became the official Corps Sponsor and the committee continued on as a Support Committee only.

1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019