back to Awards main page

The Centennial Award

In 1978 Pacific Western Airlines (PWA) sponsored the Award for the top female cadet on the Leadership and Challenge Course at Banff. In 1979, the Army Cadet League of Canada assumed the sponsorship of this award.

En 1978 Pacific Western Airlines (PWA) a parrainé ce prix décerné a la meilleure cadette de Cours de Défi et de Commandemnet de Banff. En 1979 La Ligue des Cadets de L'Armee du Canada a assume la responsabilite.

Winners  
1978

Cdt Brigitte Vachon 2680 R de Chaud RC(Army)CC, St-Evariste Frontenac, QC

1979 Cdt Sylvie Marie Lacombe 57 SD & G Highrs RC(Army)CC, Vanllek Hill, ON
1980 Cdt Louise Dubois 2719 RCA RC(Army)CC, Montreal, QC
1981 Cdt Cyndy Henry 2784 GGFG RC(Army)CC, Ottawa, ON
1982 Cdt Leslie McMillen 2360 CH of O RC(Army)CC, Ottawa, ON
1983 Cdt Wendy Gilmour 2784 GGFG RC(Army)CC, Ottawa, ON
1984 Cdt Erica Bulman 2486 Voltigeurs RC(Army)CC, Québec, QC
1985 Cdt Kerry Singleterry 2515 R Nfld R RC(Army)CC, St.John's, NF
1986 Cdt Myriam Bedard 2772 Royal 22e Régiment RC(Army)CC, Neufchatel, QC
1987 Cdt Bonnie Woolford 2520 71st Fd Bty RCA RC(Army)CC, Brandon, MB
1988 Cdt D.M. Méthot 2486 Voltigeurs RC(Army)CC, Québec, QC
1989 Cdt K. Kilcup 2360 CH of O RC(Army)CC, Ottawa, ON
1990 Cdt Michelle Emard 3018 3rd Fd Sqn RCE RC(Army)CC, Orleans, ON
1991 Cdt R. Boicel 2862 RMR RC(Army)CC, Westmount, QC
1992  
1993

Cdt Marjorie Nadeau 2765 R de Chaud RC(Army)CC, Lac Etchemin, QC

1994

Cdt Amelie Gagne 2600 R22eR RC(Army)CC, Rochbelle, QC

1995

Cdt Amelie De L'Etoile 2600 R22eR RC(Army)CC, Rochbelle, QC

1996 Cdt Andreanne Bergeron 2623 Bn de Svc RC(Army)CC, St-Hubert, QC
1997

Cdt Genevieve Gauthier 376 RC(Army)CC, QC

1998

Cdt H. Reibin 2958 (Ottawa) Communication Regt RC(Army)CC, Ajax, ON

1999 Cdt Mylene Soucy 2526 62e Régiment d'Artillerie de Campagne RC(Army)CC St-Tite, QC
2000 Cadet A.A. Robinson, 3041 R Nfld R RC(Army)CC, Lark Harbour, NF  
2001 Cadet M. Roy, 2425 R22eR RC(Army)CC, Valleyfield, QC 
2002 Cadet M. Peach, 2863 R Nfld R RC(Army)CC, St-Mary's, NF 
2003 Cadet B. Bergeron, 2950 Medics RC(Army)CC, Windsor, QC 
2004 Cadet L. Benoit, 2922 R Nfld R RC(Army)CC. St. Alban's, NF 
2005 Cdt Laura Genore 2525 Ont R RC(Army)CC, Ajax, ON
2006 Cadet T. Garnett, 1884 Alq R RC(Army)CC Timmins, ON
2007  
2008  
2009