back to Awards main page

 

The Lieutenant-General J.W. Quinn Annual Music Awards for Excellence

Winners  
1989 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Cdt Vincent Steeves 2497 Black Watch (RHR) of Canada Cadet Corps, Montreal, QC

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Cdt Corey Mahood 180 RCA Cadet Corps, Edmonton, AB

1990 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Derrick Boast 28 28th Highrs Cadet Corps, Toronto, ON

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Cdt April Stewart 526 Wpg Gren Cadet Corps, Winnipeg, MB

1991 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Thomas Brown, 2360 CH of O Cadet Corps, Ottawa, ON

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Cdt Michelle Tremeer, 2525 Ont R Cadet Corps, Pickering, ON

1992 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Davud R.P. Pappin - 48 48th Highrs Cadet Corps, Toronto, ON

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Cdt Annie Bilodeau 2847 RCA Cadet Corps, Neufchatel, QC

1993 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Jeffrey Caughill 2310 49th Fd Regt RCA Cadet Corps, Sault Ste Marie, ON

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Veronique Jacques 2646 Cadet Corps, Arvida, QC

1994 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Jody Drinkwater 2308 C Scot R Cadet Corps, Port Alberni, BC

Army Cadet Military Band Musician -  Phillipe Laramee 2648 R de Chaud Cadet Corps, Levis, QC

1995 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Wayne Cartier 57 ST & G Highrs Cadet Corps, Vanleek Hill, ON

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Sylvanna Lavoie 2898 5 CER Cadet Corps, Ste-Marie de Beauce, QC

1996 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Noel Thiverge 2820 5e Cie Amb Cadet Corps, Charny, QC

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Alastair L. Briggs 2981 Comms Cadet Corps, Edmonton, AB

1997 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Cdt Micheal Fenton 2817 Hast PER Cadet Corps, Lindsay, ON

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Cdt Genvieve Allen 2898 5 CER Cadet Corps, Ste-Marie de Beauce, QC

1998 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Cdt Christine Comeau, 3006 8 CH Cadet Corps, Dieppe, NB

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Cdt Genvieve Dussault 2846 55e Bn des Svc Cadet Corps, Ancienne Lorette, QC

1999 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician -

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - 

2000 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician -

Army Cadet Military Band Musician -

2001 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician -

Army Cadet Military Band Musician -

2002 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician -

Army Cadet Military Band Musician -

2003 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician -

Army Cadet Military Band Musician -

2004 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician -

Army Cadet Military Band Musician -

2005 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - Dana Power 2415 RCE RC(Army)CC, St.John's NF

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - Marie-Lisa Breton 2787 R de Chaud RC(Army)CC, St-Marie, QC

 

2006 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician -

Army Cadet Military Band Musician -

2007 Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician - C/WO Meagan Stade 2901 Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry Cadet Corps, Estevan, SK
Runner-up C/MWO Jamie Hill CC# 2919 Grey and Simcoe Foresters Cadet Corps Barrie, ON

Army Cadet Military Band Musician - C/WO Eryn Beddoes 3005 11 Service Battalion Cadet Corps Victoria, BC

runner up - C/WO Joseph Mesh 1916 Beaumont Hamel Cadet Corps Grand Falls-Windsor, NL

2008 Winner - Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician (ACPBM) C/WO Audrey Brown 2497 The Black Watch (RHR) Cadet Corps
Montréal, QC

Runner-up (ACPBM) C/WO Kimberly Schabauer 2919 Grey and Simcoe Foresters Cadet Corps Barrie, ON

Winner - Army Cadet Military Band Musician (ACMBM) C/WOAmanda McLaughlin 3036 Sackville Lions Cadet Corps
Sackville, NS


Runner-up (ACMBM) Cadet Adjutant-maître David Jacques 2787 Saint-Zacharie, Saint-Zacharie, QC

2009 Winner - Army Cadet Pipe Band Musician (ACPBM) -  C/WO Chantal Galati 1944 EME RC(Army)CC, Creemore, ON

Runner-up (ACPBM) - C/MWO Daniel Uren 2893 Seaforth Highlanders RC(Army)CC, Port Coquitlam, BC

Winner - Army Cadet Military Band Musician (ACMBM) ) -  C/MWO Blythe Heywood 1705 BCD RC(Army)CC, Vernon, BC

Runner-up (ACMBM) -  C/Adjutant-chef Jasmin Landry-Vaillancourt 2686 Corps de Cadets Rimouski, Rimouski, QC