Back to Vernon ACSTC Main Page

Reviewing Officers Grad/Final Parade 

Vernon Army Cadet Summer Training Centre

1949 to date

1949

10 day cadet camp - LCol George Edward Streb, MBE, CD - Royal Canadian Engineers

6 Week Trades Training Camp - Brig M.P. Bogert, DSO, OBE - CO BC Mil Area

1950

Brig M.P. Bogert, DSO, OBE - CO BC Mil Area

1951 Col D. Buell, DSO, CD  - D/Cadets
1952 LCol David F.B. Kinloch, CD
1953 Brig W.J. Megill, DSO, CD 
1954

MGen Chris Vokes, CB, CBE, DSO, CD - GOC Western Command

1955 Brig George Kitching, CBE, DSO, CD 
1956 Brig George Kitching, CBE, DSO, CD 
1957 Brig Joseph W. Bishop, OBE, CD 
1958 LCol John H. Mooney, CD
1959 Brig Joseph W. Bishop, OBE, CD
1960

(Cam Leblond)

MGen G. Walsh, CBE, DSO, CD - GOC Western Command

1961 MGen G. Walsh, CBE, DSO, CD - GOC Western Command
1962 Brig Ernest Deighton Danby, DSO, OBE, CD 
1963 MGen J.M. Rockingham, CB, OBE, DSO, ED, CD
1964

(Cam Leblond)

Hon G.R. Pearkes, VC, CB, DSO, MC, Croix de Guerre, CD - Lt Gov BC

1965 MGen J.M. Rockingham, CB, OBE, DSO, ED, CD 
1966

(Cam Leblond)

MGen N.W. Rodger, CBE, CD - Col Commandant RCAC

1967 Hon Paul Hellyer - MND
1968

(Cam Leblond)

Hon L.R. Peterson - Attorney Gen BC

1969

(Cam Leblond)

MGen Carr, DFC, CD - Commander Training Command

1970

(Cam Leblond)

Col G.A. Berry, DFC, CD - A/Commander Mar Forces Pac

1971

Hon Donald MacDonald - MND

1972

(Cam Leblond)

BGen D.S. McLennan, CD - Chief of Staff Mar Forces Pac

1973

BGen D.J. Anderson, CD

1974 LGen Quinn, CD - Assist Dep Minster Pers NDHQ
1975

(Cam Leblond)

RAdm R.J. Pickford, CD - Mar Forces Pac

1976

(Cam Leblond)

RAdm A.L. Collier, DSC, CD - Commander Pac Region

1977

(Cam Leblond)

LCol Hon G.L. Molgat, CD - Pres Army Cadet League of Canada

1978

(Cam Leblond)

MGen W.A. Howard, CMM, CA, BA, LLD, QC - Col Commandant RCAC

1979 LGen Quinn, CD - Col Commandant RCAC
1980

(Cam Leblond)

Brigadier, the Honourable, H.P. Bell-Irving, DSO w/bar, OBE, MiD, CD - Lt-Gov of B.C. and HCol of the Seaforth Highlanders of Canada, 

1981

(Cam Leblond)

RAdm W.E. Hughes, CD - Commander Pac Region

1982

VAdm D.N. Mainguy, CMM, CD - DCDS

1983 BGen John L. Sharpe, CD - Commander 1CBG
1984

BGen R.P. Beaudry, CD - DGRC NDHQ

1985

(Wayne Emde)

Hon Robert G. Rogers - Lt Gov BC 

1986

(Wayne Emde)

BGen Peter D. Kilby, CD - Commander Pac Mil Area

1987

(Wayne Emde)

LGen Jack Vance, CMM, CD

1988 Hon Lyle Hanson - Min of Labour & Consumer Affairs BC 
1989

(Wayne Emde)

LGen Jim W. Quinn, CD - Col Commandant RCAC

1990 BGen D. Banks, CD - Communications Command
1991 LGen Jack Vance, CMM, CD - Col Commandant RCAC
1992

(Wayne Emde)

BGen C.D. Walker, CD - Deputy Commander LFWA

1993 Hon Tom Siddon - MND
1994

(Wayne Emde)

MGen C. Milner, OMM, MSC, CD

1995 MGen C.J. Addy, OMM, CD - Commander LFWA
1996 LGen Jack Dangerfield, CMM, MSC, CD
1997

(Wayne Emde)

LGen M. Baril, CMM, MSM, CD - Commander LFC

1998

(Wayne Emde)

Hon Garde Gardom, QC, KSt.J, BA, LLB - Lt Gov BC

1999 VAdm G. Garnett, CMM, CD - VCDS
2000 RAdm R.D. Buck, CMM, CD - Commander Mar Pac
2001 MGen John L. Sharpe, CMM, CD - Col Commandant RCAC
2002 Deputy Commissioner Beverley A. Busson - RCMP
2003 Cdr Barry Saladana, CD - RCSU Pacific
2004 MGen John L. Sharpe, CMM, CD - Col Commandant RCAC
2005

(Wayne Emde)

Rear Admiral Roger Girourad, OMM, CD - Commander, Canadian Fleet Pacific

2006

(Wayne Emde)

Col Alex Patch, CD - Commander 1 Area Support Group

2007

(Wayne Emde)

Assistant Commissioner Peter M. German MA LL.B LL.M - District Commander RCMP Lower Mainland

2008

(Wayne Emde)

Major General Robert Meating, OMM, CD, MSM - Col Commandant RCACC

2009

(Wayne Emde)

Colonel Glen Richmond, CD - Commanding Officer 39 Canadian Brigade Group

2010  

(Wayne Emde)

Col S. G. Kennedy, CD - Commander 1 Area Support Group

2011

BGen Paul Wynnyk, OMM, MSM, CD - Commander Land Force Western Area

2012

Col David Anderson, MSM, CD - Commander 1 CMBG

2013  
2014  
2015
2016  
 
 

Back to Vernon ACSTC Main Page