Back to Vernon ACSTC Main Page

Vernon Army Cadet Summer Training Centre

Alexander Malczynski Memorial Trophy Smallbore competition 

1978 to date

The awarding of the trophy has changed slightly over the years, it started as an award for the top team in the camp made up of the top marksman in each company, today it is awarded to the top CL and CLI Marksman

Cdts Dana Tadla, G.E. Vanderpas, J.D. Loughran, D.M. Roberts, C.R. White,  L.M. Dunnigan  

1978

 

Cdts Joe Durban, Tyler Hartford, Duane Lemke, R. Reisz, Brian Schalme, Colin White (A Coy) 

1979

 

Cdts Tom Caines, P. Faure, P. Hooysma, K. Isfeld, D. MacPherson, B. Storlie (D Coy) 

1980

Cdt Tom Caines accepting

Team #1 Delta Coy: Cdts D. Reade (team Captain), K. Barlow, G. Latta, P. Learmouth, A. Moore, M. Durocher 

1981

 

Cdts D. Jordan, P. Learmouth, J. Onley, T. Pote, D. Reade, K. Ruddick 

1982

 

Cdts B. Sali, S. Boudreau, D. Dare, G. Hooggland, D. King, L.D. Wagner

1983

 

- 1984

 

- 1985

 

- 1986

 

- 1987

 

- 1988

 

- 1989

 

- 1990

 

- 1991

 

- 1992

 

- 1993

- 1994

 

- 1995

 

- 1996

 

- 1997

 

- 1998

 

- 1999

 

- 2000

 

Cdt Adrian Primeau 3021 RC(Army)CC (CL) Cdt Troy Young 407 QOC Highers RC(Army)CC (CLI)

2001

 

- 2002

 

- 2003

 

- 2004

 

Cdt Gage Walton (CL), 3016 Calg Higher RC(Army)CC & Cdt Justin Gage (CLI), 2618 RM Rang RC(Army)CC 

2005

 

- 2006

 

Cdt Connor Nutley 2822 R Westmr RC(Army)CC (CL)

2007

Cdt Jerid O’Hearn 2308 C Scot R RC(Army)CC, Cdt Ian Mann 2137 Calg Highlers RC(Army)CC(CLI)

2007

Cdt Breanne Tennant 2573 RC(Army)CC (CL)

Cdt Ryan Middleton 2295 RC(Army)CC(CLI tie)

Cdt Chris Chee-Ki Yan 2472 RC(Army)CC(CLI tie)

2008

 

 

CL Top Shot – Cdt Hayden Cote, 1867 RC(Army)CCTerrace, BC

CLI Top Shot – Cdt Kevin Hawke 2995 RC(Army)CC Lac La Biche, AB 

2009

 Basic Marksman 

Cdt Jeremy Burns 2733 RCACC, Edmonton, Alta

2010

Basic Marksman 

CL Band 

Cdt Denby Nelson-Cossey 2422 RCACC, Nanaimo, BC

2010

 

CLI PERT 

Cdt Ryan Gillis 3004 RCACC, Cambridge Bay, Nunavut

2010

 

 and Tyler Denton from 2618 RCACC, Prince George, BC

2010

CLI Band 

Cdt Jamie Taylor 3016 RCACC, Airdrie, Alta, and 

2010

 

 

 Cdt Thomas Clifford from 2618 RCACC, Prince George, BC

2010

CLI D&C 

Cdt Adriano Bruno 2381 RCACC, Richmond, BC

2010

 

CLI Rifle Coach 

Cdt Justin Veltman 3069 RCACC, St Albert, Alta

 2010

 and Cdt Dax Kehoe from 2822 RCACC, Surrey, BC 

2010


 General Training 2nd intake 

Cdt Jeremy Lee 2947 RCACC, Richmond , BC

- 2010

 

- 2011

 

Cdt Nicole Santos 513 Hornet RCACS New Westminster, B.C.
Cdt Vanessa Ho 2427 RCA RCACC Vancouver, B.C.
Cdt Scott Apedaile 2551 PPCLI RCACC Edmonton, AB
LCol Terry Kopan, (reviewing officer) 
Cdt Raelynne Khan 2645 L Edmn R RCACC Vermillion, AB
Cdt Josh Farrell 19 RCA RCACC Portage La Praire, MB

- 2012

- 2012

 

- 2012

 

- 2012

 

- 2013

 

Back to Vernon ACSTC Main Page