Banff/Rocky Mountain Honorary Platoon

return to Banff Main Page

These individuals have all contributed to the betterment of Banff and Rocky National ACSTC as well as the cadet movement and have been made members of the Honorary Platoon. 

 

Serial

Name

Year of Appointment

1

MGen W.A. Howard, CMM, CD, BA, LLD, QC, Col Comd RCAC

Commander of the Honorary Platoon

1973

2

J. Rod Sykes, Mayor of Calgary

1974

3

Dave Donnely, Back Country Warden – Banff National Park 

1974

4

LCol J.D. Cade, CD, CO BNACC (1970-74) 

1975

5

Maj R. Glofcheski, CD, Chaplain (RC)

1975

6

The Hon J.A. Richardson MP, MND

1975

7

Maj R.C. McKellar, CD, Camp Admin Officer (1968-75)

1976

8

BGen E.G. Eakins, MC, CD, Pres Army Cadet League of Canada

1977

9

Maj Pierre Bibeau, CD, Coy Commander BNACC

1977

10

Col Lee S. Thompson, CD, Pres Army Cadet League of Canada (AB Branch)

1977

11

Col E. Cormack, CM, OBE, ED, CD, LLD, 1st CO of Special Army Cadet Camp Banff

1978

12

LCol D.G. MacLeod CD, CO (1976-78)

1979

13

Senator G. Molgat, Pres Army Cadet League of Canada

1979

14

J.P. Cadot, OIC Mountaineering (1977-78) (posthumous)

1979

15

BGen P.J. Mitchell, CD, Commander 1CBG

1980

16

Mr H.C. Paillefer, Air Canada representative

1980

17

LCol W.J. Brown, CD, Gen Mgr Army Cadet League of Canada

1981

18

Maj T.G. McKnight, CD, Chaplain (P), Chief Inst (1977-80)

1981

19

Mr P. Lange, Parks Superintendent (Banff)

1982

20

LCol H. Bell, CD, CO (1979-83)

1984

21

Mr Kevin O’Connel, OIC Mountaineering (1971-76) (posthumous)

1984

22

Mr J. Vollmershausen, Parks Superintendent (Banff) 

1986

23

LCol R.H. Whitelaw, CD, CO (1984-87)

1987

24

Maj John Andruszka, CD, Base Tech Services Officer

1988

25

LGen G.M. Reay, MBE, CD, Commander 1CBG 

1989

26

Capt Lyle Johnson, CD, Public Relations Officer (1973-89)

1989

27

Mr Dave Day, Parks Superintendent (Banff) 

1990

28 & 29

Mr & Mrs Les and Vera McGinn, program and camp supporters

1992

30

Mr W.R. Roberge, Pres Royal Canadian Legion Colonel Moore #26

1993

31

Mr J.A. Santa Lucia, 1st VP Royal Canadian Legion Colonel Moore #26

1993

32

Mr Dennis Fleck, Past President Army Cadet League of Canada

1994

33

Mayor Leslie Taylor, Town of Banff

1995

34

Maj (ret’d) V.J. ‘Vic’ Ramsbottom, MMM, CD, former staff (1948, 1970 and 1980s)

1996

35

Lieutenant Colonel Cliff Hansen, CD, staff and CO (1992-99)

2000

36

Captain J. Lindsay Esson, CD, Camp Coordinator (1988-99)

2000

37

Captain Valerie Cade, CD, former staff (1991-99) 

2000

38

Mr Doug Lyons, Project Manager DCPSD 5-3000 HQ, Commitment to project (1998-2000)

2000

39

Capt (ret’d) Robert Hanf, ex-staff, for dedication to BNACC/BNACSTC (1970s-90s)

2001

40

CWO Mike Sartor, CD, for commitment to the National Training Centre (1998-2002)

2002

41

MGen John Sharpe, CMM, CD, Col Comd RCAC, for dedication to the Army Cadets of Canada

2003

42

BGen Ray Romses, OMM, CD, former staff BNACC (1971-72)

2003
43 Mr Rick Langley, former staff (1997-2002) 2003

44

Hon LCol Fred Mannix, Hon LCol Calgary Highlanders

2004

45

LCol Hélène De Champlain, CD, Staff and CO (1993 to 2006)

2006

46

LCol Al Bratland, CD, Staff and CO (1985 to 1988, 1992-93, 2002 to 06)

2006

47

Major Jim Fisher, CD, Staff in BNACC – volunteer at RMNACSTC

2006

48

Gilles Dery President Army Cadet League of Canada (2001-09)

2007

49

Pierre Lemire, Mountain Guide, 18 years at BNACC/RMNACSTC

2007

50

CWO Ron Cutcliffe, CD, RSM (2001-08)

2008

51

Marty Lalonde, Yamuska Program Director

2009

52

Ron O'Neil, Executive Director Fall Protection Group

2009

53 CWO Larry Rondeau, CD, Camp Coordinator 2004 to present 2010

54

WO Mike Gauley, CD, Mountain Training Operations, CSOR

2010

55 Mr Charlie Durette, Padre BNACC, RMNACSTC 1982 to present 2010

56

BGen P.F. Wynnyk, OMM, CD, Commander LFWA/JTFW

2011

57 LCol D.J. West, CD, incoming CO RMNACSTC 2011

58

Mr. Lloyd "Kiwi" Gallagher, Yamnuska Mountian Guide, RMNACSTC

2011

59

Mr. Greg Yavorsky, Yamnuska Mountian Guide, RMNACSTC

2011

60

LCol Leo Brodeur, CD, CO Prairie Region Cadets

2012