Back to Site Map

The senior members and appointments  

 

Ministers of National Defense

1923 to date

George Perry Graham under King (Jan 1, 1923 – April 27, 1923) Biography
Edward Mortimer Macdonald under King (April 28, 1923 – June 28, 1926) Biography
Hugh Guthrie (Acting) under Meighen (June 29, 1926 – Sept 25, 1926)
vacant under King (Sept 25, 1926 – Sept 30, 1926)   (photo)
James Robb (Acting) under King (Oct 1, 1926 – Oct 7, 1926)   
James Ralston under King (Oct 8, 1926 – Aug 7, 1930)
Donald Matheson Sutherland under Bennett (Aug 7, 1930 – Nov 16, 1934)
Grote Stirling under Bennett (Nov 17, 1934 – Oct 23, 1935)
Ian Alistair Mackenzie under King (Oct 24, 1935 – Sept 18, 1939)  
Norman McLeod Rogers under King (Sept 19, 1939 – June 10, 1940)
Charles Power (Acting) under King (June 11, 1940 – July 4, 1940)
James Ralston (2nd time) under King (July 5, 1940 – Nov 1, 1944)
Andrew McNaughton under King (Nov 2, 1944 – Aug 20, 1945)   
Douglas Abbott under King (Aug 21, 1945 – Dec 9, 1946)
Brooke Claxton under King (Dec 10, 1946 – Nov 15, 1948)  
Brooke Claxton under St–Laurent (Nov 15, 1948 – June 30, 1954)  
Ralph Campney under St–Laurent (July 1, 1954 – June 20, 1957)  
George Pearkes under Diefenbaker (June 21, 1957 – Oct 10, 1960)
Doug Harkness under Diefenbaker (Oct 11, 1960 – Feb 3, 1963)
vacant under Diefenbaker (Feb 4, 1963 – Feb 11, 1963)   (photo)
Gordon Churchill under Diefenbaker (Feb 12, 1963 – Apr 21, 1963)
Paul Hellyer under Pearson (Apr 22, 1963 – Sept 18, 1967)
Léo Cadieux under Pearson (Sept 1967 – Apr 19, 1968)
Léo Cadieux under Trudeau (Apr 20, 1968 – Sept 16, 1970)  
Charles Mills "Bud" Drury (Acting) under Trudeau (Sept 17, 1970 – Sept 23, 1970)
Donald Macdonald under Trudeau (Sept 24, 1970 – Jan 27, 1972)
Edgar Benson under Trudeau (Jan 28, 1972 – Aug 31, 1972)  
Jean-Eudes Dubé (Acting) under Trudeau (Sept 1, 1972 – Sept 6, 1972)
Bud Drury (Acting) (2nd time) under Trudeau (Sept 7, 1972 – Nov 26, 1972)
James Richardson under Trudeau (Nov 27, 1972 – Oct 12, 1976)
Barnett Danson (Acting) under Trudeau (Oct 13, 1976 – Nov 2, 1976) under Trudeau (Nov 3, 1976 – June 3, 1979)
Allan McKinnon under Clark (Jun 4, 1979 – Mar 2, 1980)
Gilles Lamontagne under Trudeau (Mar 3, 1980 – Aug 11, 1983)
Jean–Jacques Blais under Trudeau (Aug 12, 1983 – Jun 29, 1984)
Jean–Jacques Blais under Turner (Jun 30, 1984 – Sept 16, 1984)
Robert Coates under Mulroney (Sept 17, 1984 – Feb 11, 1985)
Erik Nielsen (Acting) under Mulroney (Feb 12, 1985 – Jun 29, 1986)
Perrin Beatty under Mulroney (Jun 30, 1986 – Jan 29, 1989)
Bill McKnight under Mulroney (Jan 30, 1989 – Apr 20, 1991)
Marcel Masse under Mulroney (Apr 21, 1991 – Jan 3, 1993)
Kim Campbell under Mulroney (Jan 4, 1993 – Jun 24, 1993)
Tom Siddon under Campbell (Jun 25, 1993 – Nov 3, 1993)
David Collenette under Chrétien (Nov 4, 1993 – Oct 4, 1996)
Doug Young under Chrétien (Oct 5, 1996 – Jun 10, 1997)
Art Eggleton under Chrétien (Jun 11, 1997 – Jun 25, 2002)
John McCallum under Chrétien (Jun 26, 2002 – Dec 11, 2003)
David Pratt under Martin (Dec 12, 2003 – Jul 19, 2004)
Bill Graham under Martin (Jul 20, 2004 – Feb 5, 2006)  
Gordon O'Connor under Harper (Feb 6, 2006 - Aug 14, 2007)
Peter McKay (Aug 14, 2007 - July 15, 2013)
Robert D. Nicholson (July 15, 2013 - )
Jason Kenney (Feb 9, 2015 Nov 4, 2015)
Harjit Sajjan (Nov 4, 2015 - present)