Back to Cadet Corps Database 2301-2400 page

#2355 Cadet Corps

Name -        Church Lads Brigade Cadet Corps

Location    St.John's, NF

Formed    October 18, 1949     Disbanded   Active  

Commanding Officers/Chief Instructors- 

Capt R.J.M. Noel (1949-55) Biography

 

Capt C.F. Rogers (1955-63) Biography

 

Capt William Coultas (1963-70) Biography

 

Capt D.C. Barter (1970-75) Biography

 

Capt C. Sullivan (1975-83) Biography

 

Capt M. Sullivan (1983-85) Biography

 

Lt A. Walsh (Sept 1985 - Aug 1986) Biography

 

Lt P. Rodgers (Aug 1986 - May 1989) Biography

 

Capt E.G. Macfie (May 1989 - Sept 1997) Biography

 

Capt H.H. Mercer (Sept 1997 - Oct 2003) Biography

 

Capt R.J. Mercer (Oct 2003 - June 2008) Biography  
Capt. A. Hutchings (June 2008 - to date) Biography

 

Senior Cadets

   

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corps Flag

 

Corps Home

 

 

History -   

 This Corps was formed Oct 1949 under the sponsorship of the Church Lad's Brigade. The affiliation was with Headquarters Newfoundland area. On Feb 19, 1953 authority was granted to change affiliation to 56 Independent Field Squadron RCE. 56 Field Engineer Squadron

possible flocked shoulder flash

 

Earliest known mention of the cadet corps - 3 Nov 1899, Evening Telegram

1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958
1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968
1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978
1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988
1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
2009